Learn

Sunday, 25 October

JEE Main 2021 · August session

JEE Main 26 August 2021, Shift 2

89 questions (1 more dropped by NTA): 30 numerical-answer and 59 multiple choice. 8 were rated hard and 19 easy. Its hard-question count was the joint 12th highest of the 24 2021 shifts Lumi analysed. The biggest chapter was Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, with 3 questions.

Questions
89
1 dropped by NTA
Numerical answer
30
34% of the shift
Hard
8
9% of the shift
Chapters asked
63
18 questions with a figure

Key findings · 26 Aug 2021, Shift 2

  1. 1

    8 hard questions (9%): the joint 12th highest count of the 24 2021 shifts Lumi analysed. Across those shifts the hard share ran from 3% to 17%.

  2. 2

    Maths was the hardest section, with 6 of 30 rated hard; Physics had the most easy questions (9 of 29).

  3. 3

    48 questions tested a new idea, one no earlier year had asked: 60% of the 80 questions tagged to an idea.

  4. 4

    32 came back from 2020: the same idea had been asked in the 2020 shifts Lumi analysed.

  5. 5

    47 shared an idea with another 2021 shift (59% of tagged questions). Shifts in the same year can test the same idea in a new setting.

  6. 6

    Biggest chapters: Current Electricity in Physics (2), Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids in Chemistry (3) and Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations in Maths (3).

The shift at a glance

Subjects, difficulty and chapters

Question format
  • Single correct39 Q
  • Numerical value30 Q
  • Diagram based12 Q
  • Assertion–reason4 Q
  • Match the list2 Q
  • Two statements2 Q
What each question asks you to do
  • Calculation28 Q
  • Multi-step25 Q
  • Application19 Q
  • Recall13 Q
  • Conceptual2 Q
  • Diagram reading1 Q
  • Data or graph1 Q

Most common: Calculation.

Against the other 2021 shifts

This shift next to the 23 other 2021 shifts Lumi analysed

Shares are of each shift’s scored questions. The highlighted row is this shift.

ShiftQuestionsEasyHardNumericalNew ideasMulti-step
24 Feb, Shift 19036%7%33%68%24%
24 Feb, Shift 28843%5%32%63%21%
25 Feb, Shift 19023%11%33%65%30%
25 Feb, Shift 28935%10%34%67%24%
26 Feb, Shift 18850%3%33%78%17%
26 Feb, Shift 29027%12%33%80%29%
16 Mar, Shift 29031%7%33%69%33%
17 Mar, Shift 18939%8%34%61%26%
17 Mar, Shift 28936%17%34%66%32%
18 Mar, Shift 19040%9%33%74%24%
18 Mar, Shift 29034%9%33%63%28%
22 Jul, Shift 29040%12%33%67%28%
25 Jul, Shift 19031%13%33%56%34%
25 Jul, Shift 29048%3%33%63%27%
3 Aug, Shift 19032%11%33%68%21%
3 Aug, Shift 29032%7%33%61%24%
4 Aug, Shift 19040%8%33%62%29%
4 Aug, Shift 29032%7%33%65%41%
26 Aug, Shift 18927%15%34%66%30%
26 Aug, Shift 28921%9%34%60%28%
27 Aug, Shift 19027%13%33%63%34%
27 Aug, Shift 29029%9%33%72%29%
31 Aug, Shift 19027%11%33%70%24%
31 Aug, Shift 29030%13%33%72%31%

New ideas: share of a shift’s questions testing an idea no earlier year had asked. Lumi analyses 108 of the 174 JEE Main shifts held from 2017 to 2026.

Drill down

What this shift asked, and its history

Every chapter this shift asked, with all its topics and ideas. Counts and squares cover every analysed shift from 2017 to 2026; rows this shift did not ask are faded, and each row lists this shift’s questions with the most recent from other shifts.

  • Open30 this shift3092 · 33%30299720720358540200225
  • Open30 this shift3065 · 33%29299715710354533200225
  • Open29 this shift3084 · 33%30298716720359538199224

Squares are the 8 years with analysed shifts, 2017 to 2026. A number is the questions that year when there is more than one; the shade is scaled to one shift, so a year with more analysed shifts (1 to 24 a year) does not look darker. Share is of the level above.

Every question

All 89 questions of this shift

The opening words of each question, with its chapter, topic, idea and how hard it was. Open one for the full text, options and the official answer. “New idea” means no earlier year had tested it.

Subject
Difficulty
Idea
89 of 89 questions

Physics29 questions

9 easy18 medium2 hard

Chemistry30 questions

7 easy23 medium0 hard

Maths30 questions

3 easy21 medium6 hard

Dropped from the final key and left out of every count: Q15.

Questions from the official paper published by NTA, answers from the final key. Lumi analyses 108 of the 174 JEE Main shifts held from 2017 to 2026; see the other 2021 shifts.