Learn

Sunday, 25 October

JEE Main 2021 · February session

JEE Main 26 February 2021, Shift 2

90 questions: 30 numerical-answer and 60 multiple choice. 11 were rated hard and 24 easy. Its hard-question count was the joint 6th highest of the 24 2021 shifts Lumi analysed. The biggest chapter was Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, with 4 questions.

Questions
90
none dropped
Numerical answer
30
33% of the shift
Hard
11
12% of the shift
Chapters asked
63
12 questions with a figure

Key findings · 26 Feb 2021, Shift 2

  1. 1

    11 hard questions (12%): the joint 6th highest count of the 24 2021 shifts Lumi analysed. Across those shifts the hard share ran from 3% to 17%.

  2. 2

    Maths was the hardest section, with 5 of 30 rated hard; Physics had the most easy questions (11 of 30).

  3. 3

    62 questions tested a new idea, one no earlier year had asked: 79% of the 78 questions tagged to an idea.

  4. 4

    12 came back from 2020: the same idea had been asked in the 2020 shifts Lumi analysed.

  5. 5

    39 shared an idea with another 2021 shift (50% of tagged questions). Shifts in the same year can test the same idea in a new setting.

  6. 6

    Biggest chapters: Oscillations in Physics (4), Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids in Chemistry (4) and Application of Derivatives in Maths (3).

The shift at a glance

Subjects, difficulty and chapters

Question format
  • Single correct42 Q
  • Numerical value30 Q
  • Diagram based7 Q
  • Match the list5 Q
  • Assertion–reason2 Q
  • Two statements2 Q
  • Other2 Q
What each question asks you to do
  • Calculation29 Q
  • Multi-step26 Q
  • Conceptual16 Q
  • Application9 Q
  • Recall8 Q
  • Data or graph2 Q

Most common: Calculation.

Against the other 2021 shifts

This shift next to the 23 other 2021 shifts Lumi analysed

Shares are of each shift’s scored questions. The highlighted row is this shift.

ShiftQuestionsEasyHardNumericalNew ideasMulti-step
24 Feb, Shift 19036%7%33%68%24%
24 Feb, Shift 28843%5%32%63%21%
25 Feb, Shift 19023%11%33%65%30%
25 Feb, Shift 28935%10%34%67%24%
26 Feb, Shift 18850%3%33%78%17%
26 Feb, Shift 29027%12%33%80%29%
16 Mar, Shift 29031%7%33%69%33%
17 Mar, Shift 18939%8%34%61%26%
17 Mar, Shift 28936%17%34%66%32%
18 Mar, Shift 19040%9%33%74%24%
18 Mar, Shift 29034%9%33%63%28%
22 Jul, Shift 29040%12%33%67%28%
25 Jul, Shift 19031%13%33%56%34%
25 Jul, Shift 29048%3%33%63%27%
3 Aug, Shift 19032%11%33%68%21%
3 Aug, Shift 29032%7%33%61%24%
4 Aug, Shift 19040%8%33%62%29%
4 Aug, Shift 29032%7%33%65%41%
26 Aug, Shift 18927%15%34%66%30%
26 Aug, Shift 28921%9%34%60%28%
27 Aug, Shift 19027%13%33%63%34%
27 Aug, Shift 29029%9%33%72%29%
31 Aug, Shift 19027%11%33%70%24%
31 Aug, Shift 29030%13%33%72%31%

New ideas: share of a shift’s questions testing an idea no earlier year had asked. Lumi analyses 108 of the 174 JEE Main shifts held from 2017 to 2026.

Drill down

What this shift asked, and its history

Every chapter this shift asked, with all its topics and ideas. Counts and squares cover every analysed shift from 2017 to 2026; rows this shift did not ask are faded, and each row lists this shift’s questions with the most recent from other shifts.

  • Open30 this shift3092 · 33%30299720720358540200225
  • Open30 this shift3084 · 33%30298716720359538199224
  • Open30 this shift3065 · 33%29299715710354533200225

Squares are the 8 years with analysed shifts, 2017 to 2026. A number is the questions that year when there is more than one; the shade is scaled to one shift, so a year with more analysed shifts (1 to 24 a year) does not look darker. Share is of the level above.

Every question

All 90 questions of this shift

The opening words of each question, with its chapter, topic, idea and how hard it was. Open one for the full text, options and the official answer. “New idea” means no earlier year had tested it.

Subject
Difficulty
Idea
90 of 90 questions

Physics30 questions

11 easy17 medium2 hard

Chemistry30 questions

6 easy20 medium4 hard

Maths30 questions

7 easy18 medium5 hard

Questions from the official paper published by NTA, answers from the final key. Lumi analyses 108 of the 174 JEE Main shifts held from 2017 to 2026; see the other 2021 shifts.