Learn

Sunday, 25 October

JEE Main 2020 · September session

JEE Main 3 September 2020, Shift 1

74 questions (1 more dropped by NTA): 15 numerical-answer and 59 multiple choice. 9 were rated hard and 24 easy. Its hard-question count was the 6th highest of the 12 2020 shifts Lumi analysed. The biggest chapter was Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations, with 3 questions.

Questions
74
1 dropped by NTA
Numerical answer
15
20% of the shift
Hard
9
12% of the shift
Chapters asked
56
12 questions with a figure

Key findings · 3 Sep 2020, Shift 1

  1. 1

    9 hard questions (12%): the 6th highest count of the 12 2020 shifts Lumi analysed. Across those shifts the hard share ran from 5% to 16%.

  2. 2

    58 questions tested a new idea, one no earlier year had asked: 91% of the 64 questions tagged to an idea.

  3. 3

    6 came back from 2017: the same idea had been asked in the 2017 shifts Lumi analysed.

  4. 4

    22 shared an idea with another 2020 shift (34% of tagged questions). Shifts in the same year can test the same idea in a new setting.

  5. 5

    Biggest chapters: System of Particles and Rotational Motion in Physics (3), Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids in Chemistry (2) and Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations in Maths (3).

The shift at a glance

Subjects, difficulty and chapters

Question format
  • Single correct57 Q
  • Numerical value15 Q
  • Other2 Q
What each question asks you to do
  • Multi-step27 Q
  • Calculation24 Q
  • Application10 Q
  • Conceptual8 Q
  • Recall5 Q

Most common: Multi-step.

Against the other 2020 shifts

This shift next to the 11 other 2020 shifts Lumi analysed

Shares are of each shift’s scored questions. The highlighted row is this shift.

ShiftQuestionsEasyHardNumericalNew ideasMulti-step
8 Jan, Shift 17422%11%20%92%34%
8 Jan, Shift 27528%11%20%92%39%
9 Jan, Shift 17523%16%20%99%40%
9 Jan, Shift 27327%7%21%95%48%
2 Sep, Shift 17528%5%20%95%40%
2 Sep, Shift 27520%7%20%97%32%
3 Sep, Shift 17432%12%20%91%37%
3 Sep, Shift 27521%16%20%98%29%
4 Sep, Shift 17520%16%20%98%37%
4 Sep, Shift 27532%13%20%97%39%
5 Sep, Shift 17536%7%20%94%31%
6 Sep, Shift 27531%13%20%97%41%

New ideas: share of a shift’s questions testing an idea no earlier year had asked. Lumi analyses 108 of the 174 JEE Main shifts held from 2017 to 2026.

Drill down

What this shift asked, and its history

Every chapter this shift asked, with all its topics and ideas. Counts and squares cover every analysed shift from 2017 to 2026; rows this shift did not ask are faded, and each row lists this shift’s questions with the most recent from other shifts.

  • Open25 this shift3084 · 33%30298716720359538199224
  • Open25 this shift3065 · 33%29299715710354533200225
  • Open24 this shift3092 · 33%30299720720358540200225

Squares are the 8 years with analysed shifts, 2017 to 2026. A number is the questions that year when there is more than one; the shade is scaled to one shift, so a year with more analysed shifts (1 to 24 a year) does not look darker. Share is of the level above.

Every question

All 74 questions of this shift

The opening words of each question, with its chapter, topic, idea and how hard it was. Open one for the full text, options and the official answer. “New idea” means no earlier year had tested it.

Subject
Difficulty
Idea
74 of 74 questions

Physics25 questions

10 easy10 medium5 hard

Chemistry24 questions

8 easy13 medium3 hard

Maths25 questions

6 easy18 medium1 hard

Dropped from the final key and left out of every count: Q29.

Questions from the official paper published by NTA, answers from the final key. Lumi analyses 108 of the 174 JEE Main shifts held from 2017 to 2026; see the other 2020 shifts.