Learn

Sunday, 25 October

JEE Main 2022 · July session

JEE Main 27 July 2022, Shift 1

89 questions (1 more dropped by NTA): 30 numerical-answer and 59 multiple choice. 13 were rated hard and 26 easy. Its hard-question count was the joint 9th highest of the 24 2022 shifts Lumi analysed. The biggest chapter was Conic Sections, with 4 questions.

Questions
89
1 dropped by NTA
Numerical answer
30
34% of the shift
Hard
13
15% of the shift
Chapters asked
67
9 questions with a figure

Key findings · 27 Jul 2022, Shift 1

  1. 1

    13 hard questions (15%): the joint 9th highest count of the 24 2022 shifts Lumi analysed. Across those shifts the hard share ran from 8% to 22%.

  2. 2

    Maths was the hardest section, with 11 of 29 rated hard; Physics had the most easy questions (13 of 30).

  3. 3

    21 questions tested a new idea, one no earlier year had asked: 30% of the 71 questions tagged to an idea.

  4. 4

    46 came back from 2021: the same idea had been asked in the 2021 shifts Lumi analysed.

  5. 5

    39 shared an idea with another 2022 shift (55% of tagged questions). Shifts in the same year can test the same idea in a new setting.

  6. 6

    Biggest chapters: Current Electricity in Physics (3), The d- and f-Block Elements in Chemistry (3) and Conic Sections in Maths (4).

The shift at a glance

Subjects, difficulty and chapters

Question format
  • Single correct42 Q
  • Numerical value30 Q
  • Two statements4 Q
  • Match the list4 Q
  • Diagram based3 Q
  • Other3 Q
  • Assertion–reason3 Q
What each question asks you to do
  • Multi-step28 Q
  • Calculation27 Q
  • Conceptual15 Q
  • Application8 Q
  • Recall8 Q
  • Data or graph2 Q
  • Diagram reading1 Q

Most common: Multi-step.

Against the other 2022 shifts

This shift next to the 23 other 2022 shifts Lumi analysed

Shares are of each shift’s scored questions. The highlighted row is this shift.

ShiftQuestionsEasyHardNumericalNew ideasMulti-step
24 Jun, Shift 18929%17%34%31%37%
24 Jun, Shift 29040%14%33%39%36%
25 Jun, Shift 19044%13%33%33%30%
25 Jun, Shift 29030%13%33%34%22%
26 Jun, Shift 18934%16%34%37%32%
26 Jun, Shift 29030%13%33%36%27%
27 Jun, Shift 19034%8%33%38%31%
27 Jun, Shift 29032%17%33%34%46%
28 Jun, Shift 19032%12%33%38%27%
28 Jun, Shift 29030%17%33%33%31%
29 Jun, Shift 19041%11%33%36%30%
29 Jun, Shift 28835%9%33%41%30%
30 Jun, Shift 19036%13%33%27%27%
25 Jul, Shift 18828%15%33%38%38%
25 Jul, Shift 29037%12%33%33%33%
26 Jul, Shift 19027%13%33%34%31%
26 Jul, Shift 28937%16%34%41%38%
27 Jul, Shift 18929%15%34%30%32%
27 Jul, Shift 28819%15%33%40%35%
28 Jul, Shift 19036%17%33%36%30%
28 Jul, Shift 29028%14%33%40%28%
29 Jul, Shift 19031%22%33%41%37%
29 Jul, Shift 29039%12%33%48%32%
30 Jul, Shift 29030%17%33%36%33%

New ideas: share of a shift’s questions testing an idea no earlier year had asked. Lumi analyses 108 of the 174 JEE Main shifts held from 2017 to 2026.

Drill down

What this shift asked, and its history

Every chapter this shift asked, with all its topics and ideas. Counts and squares cover every analysed shift from 2017 to 2026; rows this shift did not ask are faded, and each row lists this shift’s questions with the most recent from other shifts.

  • Open30 this shift3092 · 33%30299720720358540200225
  • Open30 this shift3084 · 33%30298716720359538199224
  • Open29 this shift3065 · 33%29299715710354533200225

Squares are the 8 years with analysed shifts, 2017 to 2026. A number is the questions that year when there is more than one; the shade is scaled to one shift, so a year with more analysed shifts (1 to 24 a year) does not look darker. Share is of the level above.

Every question

All 89 questions of this shift

The opening words of each question, with its chapter, topic, idea and how hard it was. Open one for the full text, options and the official answer. “New idea” means no earlier year had tested it.

Subject
Difficulty
Idea
89 of 89 questions

Physics30 questions

13 easy16 medium1 hard

Chemistry30 questions

11 easy18 medium1 hard

Maths29 questions

2 easy16 medium11 hard

Dropped from the final key and left out of every count: Q12.

Questions from the official paper published by NTA, answers from the final key. Lumi analyses 108 of the 174 JEE Main shifts held from 2017 to 2026; see the other 2022 shifts.